Schedule

ACCelerate Festival Schedule

All performances are 45 minutes each and all conversations are 20 minutes each.

Visit the Performances page for full performance descriptions. Visit the Exhibitions page for full exhibition descriptions. View the festival floor plan.
Friday, October 13Coulter StageFlag Hall StageGateway Stage
10

Exhibits Open in 1 West, 2 West, and 3 West

10:30
11Performance
vMLK
North Carolina State University
11:30
12Performance
Twinsome Minds
Boston College
12:30Biomimetics Conversation: Inspiration and Personal Stories
Lina Angel Jaramillo, Hilary Bart-Smith, Jonathan Clark, Monica Smith [Moderator]
1Performance
IMPROVment: Improvisational Movement for Brain and Body Health
Wake Forest University
1:30
2Performance
Ribcage
Georgia Tech
2:30Civic Engagement Conversation: Inspiration and Personal Stories
Erin Anderson, Sheila Gallagher, Thomas Tucker, Nancy Davis, Kari Zacharias [Moderator]
3Performance
Frost Jazz Band
University of Miami
3:30
4Conversation: Inspiration and Personal Stories
Phoebe Zerwick, John Bellona, Rory Cooper, Alpert Bozkurt, Arthur Daemmrich [Moderator]
4:30
5
5:30

Exhibits Close

Saturday, October 14Coulter StageFlag Hall StageGateway Stage
10

Exhibits Open in 1 West, 2 West, and 3 West

10:30
11Performance
Third Coast Percussion
Notre Dame
11:30
12Performance
Salt Marsh Suite
Virginia Tech
12:30Health & Body Conversation: Interdisciplinary Thinking and Collaboration
George Pantalos, Christopher Bennett, Andre West, Katherine Ott, Judy Chelnik, Kari Zacharias [Moderator]
1Performance
Next Level
University of North Carolina
1:30
2Conversation: Interdisciplinary Thinking and Collaboration
Joe Nugent, Tracy Kijewski-Correa, Anjali Joseph, Brian Magerko, Matt Wisnioski [Moderator]
2:30
3Performance
Frost Jazz Band
University of Miami
3:30
4Performance
Project HEAL
University of Louisville
Environment and Sustainability Conversation: Interdisciplinary Thinking and Collaboration
Martin Brook, Ben Horst, Maggie Farrell, Steve Yanoviak, Lexi Lord, Monica Smith [Moderator]
4:30
5
5:30

Exhibits Close

Sunday, October 15Coulter StageFlag Hall StageGateway Stage
10

Exhibits Open in 1 West, 2 West, and 3 West

10:30
11Performance
EcHO: Electronic Chamber Orchestra
Florida State
11:30
12Performance
Ceiling Floats Away
University of Virginia
12:30Arts and Technology Conversation: What is Creativity and Innovation?
Sam Van Aken, Laura Levy, Ronald Honn, Shannon Perich, Ryan Lintelman, Kari Zacharias [Moderator]
1Performance
Dancing Chemical Reactions/Agua Furiosa
North Carolina State University
1:30
2Provost Conversation: What is Creativity and Innovation?
Ben Knapp [Moderator]
2:30
3Making Conversation: What is Creativity and Innovation?
Theo Dingemans, Rob Duarte, Nathan King, Tim Pula, Monica Smith [Moderator]
Performance
Vintage Moog Synthesizer and the Mystery and Magic of Electronic Music
Duke
3:30
4Performance
What is Language? Challenging our Intuitions and Assumptions
Wake Forest
4:30
5
5:30

Exhibits Close